NY K85311 May 11, 2004 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 K85311 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.0800; 6216.00.4600 Mr. Charles D. Ashear Paris Asia, Ltd. 350 Fifth Avenue, 70th Floor New York, New York 10118 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Mr. Ashear: In your letter dated April 16, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples will be returned as per your request. Style 126 is a lined and insulated men’s glove with an outershell constructed of a woven polyester fabric with a foam coated underside. The glove features a coated fabric overlay at the center of the palm which extends across the thumb, a waterproof barrier, an elasticized wrist, a hook and clasp, padded internal knuckle reinforcement, fourchettes and sidewalls, inner foam padding on the backside, and a hemmed gauntlet cuff. The cumulation of features on the glove shows a design for use in the sport of skiing. Style 124 is a lined and insulated men’s gauntlet glove constructed of a woven nylon fabric. The glove features a coated fabric overlay at the center of the palm which extends across the thumb, padded internal knuckle reinforcement, partially elasticized wrist, a wrist strap on the backside which is secured with hook and loop fasteners, a pocket on the backside knuckle area which is closed by hook and loop fasteners, a hook and clasp, fourchettes and sidewalls, inner foam padding on the backside, and a drawstring tightener sewn into the gauntlet bottom. The cumulation of features on the glove show a design for use in the sport of skiing. The applicable subheading for Style 126 will be 6216.00.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The duty rate will be 0.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style 124 will be 6216.00.4600, HTS, which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of man-made fibers: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 2.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division