NY K85151 May 11, 2004 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 K85151 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.0800; 6216.00.4600 Mr. Charles D. Ashear Paris Asia, Ltd. 350 Fifth Avenue, 70th Floor New York, New York 10118 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Mr. Ashear: In your letter dated April 15, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples will be returned as per your request. Style B0213 is a boy’s lined and insulated gauntlet glove with palmside fingers constructed of a textured vinyl coated knitted fabric. The balance of the outershell is made of a woven nylon fabric with an underside foam coating. The glove features a coated fabric reinforcement at the center of the palm that extends to the thumb, a waterproof barrier, an elasticized wrist, a zipper at the backside gauntlet, a hook and clasp, padded internal knuckle reinforcement, and backside foam inserts sewn over the fingers, knuckles and gauntlet bottom. The cumulation of features on the glove shows a design for use in the sport of skiing. Style B0212 is a boy’s lined and insulated men’s gauntlet glove with a coated fabric covering the majority of the palmside and backside fingertips. The balance of the glove is constructed of a woven nylon fabric. The glove features foam padding at the heel of the palm, padded internal knuckle reinforcement, partially elasticized wrist, an adjustable textile wrist strap on the backside, a gauntlet tightener which is secured with hook and loop fasteners, a pleated pocket on the backside knuckle area which is closed by hook and loop fasteners, a hook and clasp, fourchettes and sidewalls, a looped textile pull tab at the upper palmside gauntlet, and inner foam padding on the backside. The cumulation of features on the glove show a design for use in the sport of snowboarding. Style B0214 is a lined and insulated boy’s glove with an outershell constructed of a woven nylon fabric. The glove features a coated fabric patch at the center of the palm which extends across the thumb, a waterproof barrier, an elasticized wrist, a gauntlet tightener which is secured with hook and loop fasteners, PVC coated overlays on the backside fingers, thumb, and knuckle area, a hook and clasp, padded internal knuckle reinforcement, fourchettes and sidewalls, inner foam padding on the backside, and a pull tab on the palmside gauntlet. The cumulation of features on the glove shows a design for use in the sport of skiing. The applicable subheading for Style B0213 will be 6216.00.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The duty rate will be 0.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Styles B0212 and B0214 will be 6216.00.4600, HTS, which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of man-made fibers: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 2.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division