NY K85120 April 26, 2004 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 K85120 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.10.0800; 6116.93.0800; 6216.00.4600 Ms. Sonya Linger Rocky Shoes & Boots Inc. 39 East Canal Street Nelsonville, Ohio 45764 RE: The tariff classification of hunting gloves from China. Dear Ms. Linger: In your letter dated April 13, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. The provided five samples will be returned as per your request. Style 20541001 is a men’s lined and insulated gauntlet glove constructed of a camouflage-printed knitted polyester fabric with the exception of the palmside forefinger which is made of leather. The middle of the palm and four palmside fingertips are reinforced with a coated fabric. The gloves feature a partially elasticized wrist, a backside wrist strap tightener, drawstring tightener at the gauntlet hem, fourchettes and sidewalls, a hook and clasp, and a waterproof barrier. The glove will also be available in different camouflage patterns as styles 20541003 and 20541009. Style 20341401 is a lined glove constructed of a camouflage-printed knitted polyester fabric with the exception of a backside knuckle insert and fourchettes that are made of a solid black color knitted fabric. A padded coated fabric palm patch extends to the lower finger area. The glove also features palmside fingertip reinforcements at the thumb, forefinger and a middle finger, a fleece cuff, and a hook and clasp. The glove will also be available in different camouflage patterns as styles 20341403 and 20341409. Style 20340401 is a men’s lined and insulated half-fingered glove with an outershell constructed of a camouflage printed knitted polyester fabric with an inner foam coating. The glove features a sewn-on mitten style cover that can be placed over the fingers or secured with fabric covered magnets when not in use. Additional features include coated fabric reinforcements at the center of the palm and at the upper palmside thumb, a knitted cuff, and a hook and clasp. The glove will also be available in different camouflage patterns as styles 20340403 and 20340409. Style 20141701 is a lined gunn-cut glove with a complete palmside constructed of a synthetic leather. The backside of the glove is made of a camouflage printed knitted fabric. Synthetic leather overlays are located at the center of the palm extending to the thumb and at the backside outer thumb extending to the lower forefinger area. The glove also features an elasticized vented wrist and a 1-1/4 inch wide elasticized lower wristband that is secured with hook and loop fasteners. The glove will also be available in different camouflage patterns as styles 20141703 and 20141709. Style 20141801 is a glove with a complete palmside constructed of a synthetic leather. The backside of the glove is made of a camouflage printed knitted fabric that is lined. The center of the palmside and four of the backside fingertips are reinforced with coated fabric. The glove also features a fleece cuff with a synthetic leather pull tab. The glove will also be available in different camouflage patterns as styles 20141803 and 20141809. All glove styles show design for use in the sport of hunting. The applicable subheading for Styles 20541001, 20541003, 20541009, 20341401, 20341403, and 20341409 will be 6116.93.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 2.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Styles 20340401, 20340403, and 20340409, will be 6116.10.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 2.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Styles 20141701, 20141703, 20141709, 20141801, 20141803 and 20141809 will be 6216.00.4600, HTS, which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of man-made fibers: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 2.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division