NY K84971 April 23, 2004 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 K84971 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.30.0000 Mr. Randy Williams Seasons USA, Inc. 18644 E. Powers Lane Aurora, CO 80015 RE: The tariff classification of a picture frame from China. Dear Mr. Williams: In your letter dated March 4, 2004, received in this office on April 7, 2004,, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample you provided is item 59031, a picture frame. The picture frame consists of a steel frame with a wooden backing. The frame is decorated with steel wire hearts and plastic jewels. The applicable subheading for this product will be 8306.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for statuettes and other ornaments of base metal. The general rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division