NY K84851 April 13, 2004 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 K84851 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Mr. Todd D. Bulmash Paris Presents, Inc. 3800 Swanson Court Gurnee, IL 60031-1261 RE: The tariff classification of travel bags from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Bulmash: In your letter dated March 29, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling for travel bags. The samples submitted are identified as items BAG04/BI05, BAG04/BI09 and BAG04/BI13. The items are travel bags designed to contain toiletries and other small personal effects during travel. The bags are decorated on the front and back panels with appliques of imitation suede patches. The side panels are not decorated. The imitation suede patches are of a woven textile material. The exterior surface is of the plastic sheeting. The bags ranges in size from approximately 6”(L) x 5 ¾”(T) to 9 ½”(L) x 8 ½”(T). You have indicated that the above styles will be imported in various colors and each bag will have its own style number and that the only distinguishing difference will be the color of each bag. The smaller bags will be identified as styles BAG04/BI02 to BI04, the medium bags will have styles BAG04/BI06 to B108 and the larger bags will have styles BAG04/BI10 to BI12. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the travel bags will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division