NY K84531 April 20, 2004 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 K84531 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.92.2051 Ms. Tricia Richter Encore Forwarding Inc. One Cross Island Plaza Rosedale, N.Y. 11422 RE: The tariff classification of a man’s jacket from China Dear Ms. Richter: In your letter dated March 18, 2004, on behalf of Mornington Corp., you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number 9200, is a man’s thigh-length jacket constructed of a shell composed of a woven 55% cotton/45% polyester fabric. The jacket is lined with a woven 55% cotton/45% polyester fabric and has a detachable liner. The liner is held to the garment by buttons and is composed of a woven 100% polyester fabric that is quilted to a nonwoven batting fill. The liner is not of the type that can be worn separately. The jacket has a full front opening secured by a zipper closure and an overlapping flap with six snaps that covers the zipper area. The jacket has two chest pockets with flaps secured by a snap closure, an inner drawcord tightening at the waist, two front pockets with a flaps secured by a snap closure below the waist and a drawcord tightening at the bottom hem. The garment features long hemmed sleeves with epaulets secured by a one-button closure, articulated elbows and a gusset with a tab secured by a hook and loop fastener at the wrist area. The garment has expandable rear armholes for easy movement, a stand-up collar and an integral hood with a drawcord tightening. The hood can be rolled up and concealed within the collar by a zipper closure. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.92.2051, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other: men’s anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles: of cotton. The duty rate will be 9.4 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 334. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division