NY K84529 April 5, 2004 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 K84529 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.10.9040 Ms. Tara Hu Talley Rand Ind., Inc. 900 2nd St., NE Suite 309 Washington, DC 20002 RE: The tariff classification of a disposable lab coat from China. Dear Ms. Hu: In your letter dated March 16, 2004 you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample style S031113c is a disposable lab coat made of a polyethylene coated non-woven polypropylene fabric. The garment covers the torso, has elastic at the wrists, a full front closure with hook and loop tabs and a pointed collar. The garment does have features for use in a contaminated area. However, the lab coat will be marketed, packaged and labeled for industrial use. The neckline is open and the front closure does not completely close with 5” spaces between each tab. The applicable subheading for style S031113c, the disposable lab coat will be 6210.10.9040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: Of fabrics of heading 5602 or 5603: Other: Other: Other, Other." The duty rate will be 16% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division