NY K84132 April 9, 2004 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 K84132 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3040 Ms. Karen Riggs Manager U.S. Operations Talbots 174 Beal Street Hingham, MA 02043 RE: The tariff classification of women's blouses from China Dear Ms. Riggs: In your letter dated March 11, 2004, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you as requested. Style 44076515/p is a women’s blouse constructed from 100 percent cotton woven jacquard fabric. The fully lined garment extends to the hips and features a mandarin collar, darts and a full front opening secured by five buttons. The applicable subheading for style 44076515/p will be 6206.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton. The rate of duty will be 15.4 percent ad valorem. Style 44076515/p falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division