NY K84000 March 25, 2004 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 K84000 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026 Ms. Kristen Parden Blue Ridge International Products Company P.O. Box 989 Freeport, FL 32439 RE: The tariff classification of travel bag for infant car seat from China Dear Ms. Parden: In your letter dated March 3, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as style 50110, “Car Seat Cover’ n Carry”. It is wholly made of man-made textile materials. The bag is specially shaped and fitted to contain an infant car seat. The traveling bag is principally used to provide storage, protection and portability for the car seat. The bag has an inner lining of a reflective material and is reversible. When not used to carry the car seat, the bag is designed to be a cover for the seat. The applicable subheading for style 50110, “Car Seat Cover’ N Carry”, will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides, in part, for other containers and cases, other, with outer surface of textile materials, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. Goods classified in HTS 4202.92.9026 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division