NY K83638 March 8, 2004 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 K83638 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.30.0000 Mr. Steven De Core D & D Customhouse Brokerage Inc. 701 Newark Avenue Elizabeth, NJ 07208 RE: The tariff classification of “Super Cool Fliers” from China. Dear Mr. De Core: In your letter dated February 25, 2004, on behalf of your client, Wallace of Bridgeport dba Top That Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of “Super Cool Fliers” which is a 32 page book of perforated color designs of paper toy model airplanes, jets and gliders. By following the directions in the book, a child 8 years of age and older will cut along the perforated outlines of the various aircraft parts with a pair of scissors (not included) and then fold these parts together into completed aircraft. The completed aircraft can then be tossed into the air where it will glide to a landing. A child will derive amusement from constructing the planes and watching them fly through the air. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the “Super Cool Fliers” will be 9503.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other construction sets and constructional toys, and parts and accessories thereof.“ The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division