NY K83448 March 8, 2004 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 K83448 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.41.0000 Ms. Ashley Rose Hamco, Inc. P.O. Box 1028 Gonzales, LA 70707 RE: The tariff classification of a bath scrub toy from China Dear Ms. Rose: In your letter dated February 19, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You are requesting the tariff classification on an item that is described as a bath scrub toy made of 80 % cotton/20 % polyester for the terry outer shell, 100 % nylon for the scrub part of the item, and 100 % polyester stuffing. There is no style number indicated. The correct classification will be in Chapter 95 of the HTS, as stuffed toys representing animals because the item is predominantly a toy, rather than a bathing implement. The applicable subheading for the bath scrub toy will be 9503.41.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for toys representing animals or non-human creatures...and parts and accessories thereof: stuffed toys and parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division