NY K83105 February 26, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 K83105 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.93.0800 Mr. Charles D. Ashear Paris Asia, Ltd. 350 Fifth Avenue, 70th Floor New York, New York 10118 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Mr. Ashear: In your letter dated February 11, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your customer, Wal-Mart Stores. The provided sample will be returned as per your request. Style 20340801 is a men’s camouflage-printed polyester fleece glove with fourchettes and an elasticized knitted cuff. The glove will also be available as style 20340803 in a different camouflage pattern and in youth sizes as 20340801Y and 20340803Y. We believe all glove styles show design for use in the sport of hunting. The applicable subheading for all styles will 6116.93.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 2.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division