NY K82999 March 2, 2004 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 K82999 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0000 Barbara Y. Wierbicki Tompkins & Davidson, LLP One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of Foam Purse Assortment and Tube Package Assortment from China Dear Ms. Wierbicki: In your letter dated February 6, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Tara Toy Corporation. The first assortment, Tube Package Assortment, is item number 32990. The three samples provided were all variations on the educational toy craft kit. The first, Snappin’ Slap Bracelets, consists of two bracelets bases and stickers, bracelet strips, slide-ons, charms and markers which are used to create, decorate and change the appearance of the bracelets. The second sample Pretty Pendants & More, consists of various colors of string, numerous colored beads and charms. The third sample, Foam Magnets & Keychains, consists of two refrigerator magnets bases and two keychains bases, and the stickers, gems, glitter glue and foam pieces which are used to decorate the magnets and keychains. Marketed to very young children, five years of age and older, all of the items in the assortment have detailed instructions and suggestions as to how the user can complete the various projects. The second assortment, Foam Purse Assortment, is item number 32985. The first sample, Magically Magnetic Hair Styling Set, consists of a foam purse, which also acts as the retail packing. Inside the purse are a barrette and hair comb and various gems, glitter glues, and magnetic charms that can be used to decorate the purse, barrette and comb. The child can use the products just as they are in her role-play as a grown-up lady and she can glamorize the products for her role-play. We are unable to rule on the final sample, Magically Magnetic Jewelry Set, as we need more information. Your samples are returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the Assortment 32990, Tube Package Assortment and Magically Magnetic Hair Styling’ Set of Foam Purse Assortment # 32985 will be 9503.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other toys; Other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice J. Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division