NY K82900 February 10, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 K82900 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.93.0800 Mr. Charles D. Ashear Paris Asia, Ltd. 350 Fifth Avenue - Floor 70 New York, New York 10118 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Mr. Ashear: In your letter dated January 30, 2004, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Paris Asia, Ltd. The provided sample will be returned as per your request. Style 20542701 is a men’s lined and insulated half-fingered glove with a palmside constructed of a polyester fleece fabric and a backside made of a man-made camouflage-printed fabric. The glove features a camouflage-printed sewn-on mitten style cover that can be placed over the fingers or secured with sewn-in magnets when not in use and also a slit across the palmside thumb which allows the wearer to expose their thumb. Additional features include a leather reinforcement at the center of the palm that extends to the forefinger and middle finger opening, a knitted cuff, and a hook and clasp. The glove will also be available in different camouflage patterns as styles 20542703 and 20542709. Noting the features of the glove, we believe it shows design for use in the sport of hunting. The applicable subheading for all styles will be 6116.93.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 2.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division