NY K82881 February 24, 2004 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 K82881 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0054 Mr. Doug Hyland Nordstrom, Inc. Customs Compliance Department 1617 Sixth Avenue Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's shirt from China Dear Mr. Hyland: In your letter dated January 28, 2004, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you as requested. Style HL86451 is a woman’s shirt constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The shirt features long sleeves with cuffs, a tab collar, adjustable side tabs at the bottom and a full front zippered opening. The applicable subheading for style HL86451 will be 6211.42.0054, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling. The rate of duty will be 8.1 percent ad valorem. Style HL86451 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division