NY K82698 February 19, 2004 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 K82698 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3919.90.5060 Ms. Linda Donovan Paper Magic Group 401 Adams Avenue Scranton, PA 18510 RE: The tariff classification of gift tag stickers from China. Dear Ms. Donovan: In your letter dated January 23, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as item number 914001, Christmas gift tags and stickers. The pressure-sensitive plastic gift tags will be used to label gifts and the pressure-sensitive plastic stickers may be used as decorative accents on the gift wrap. The stickers are packaged in a clear plastic bag with a header card. The applicable subheading for item number 914001 will be 3919.90.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for self adhesive plates, sheets, film, foil, tape, strip and other flat shapes, of plastics, other...other. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at (646) 733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division