NY K82597 February 4, 2004 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 K82597 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2922.49.8000 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of L-Leucine-t-butyl ester hydrochloride, CAS # 2748-02-9, imported in bulk form, from China Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated January 6, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, L-Leucine-t-butyl ester hydrochloride, is a salt of an amino acid ester, indicated for use as a pharmaceutical intermediate. The applicable subheading for L-Leucine-t-butyl ester hydrochloride will be 2922.49.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Amino-acids, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function, and their esters; salts thereof: Other: Other: Other: Other….. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule, this product will be free of duty. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division