N021465 January 10, 2008 CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N2:235 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2922.49.8000 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, IL 60089 RE: The tariff classification of Calcium Glycinate, CAS # 35947-07-0, imported in bulk form, from China Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated December 21, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, Calcium Glycinate, also known as Glycine, Calcium salt is an amino acid salt, indicated for use as a pharmaceutical intermediate. The applicable subheading for Calcium Glycinate, in bulk form, will be 2922.49.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Amino-acids, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function, and their esters; salts thereof: Other: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at 646-733-3046. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division