NY K82558 February 19, 2004 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 K82558 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.92.2051 Ms. Shelly Monahan Seattle Pacific Industries, Inc. P.O. Box 58710 Seattle, WA 98138 RE: The tariff classification of a man’s jacket from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Monahan: In your letter dated January 19, 2004, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number Y37848Y, is a man’s thigh-length jacket constructed of a shell composed of a woven 100% cotton fabric. The jacket is lined in the upper body with a fake fur and in the lower body and sleeves with a woven acetate fabric that is quilted in a diamond pattern to a nonwoven polyester batting fill. The jacket has a full front opening secured by a zipper closure, an overlapping flap with five button closures that covers the zipper area, a zippered pocket on the left chest and two front pockets with flaps secured by a button closure located below the waist. The jacket has an integral hood with a drawcord tightening and a tab secured by a button closure at the chin, a neck warmer collar composed of a ribbed-knit fabric, long hemmed sleeves with self-fabric elbow patches and inner storm cuffs composed of a ribbed-knit fabric and a straight cut hemmed bottom. The upper portion of the left sleeve has a patch that features the “Union Bay” and “No 02226” logos. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.92.2051, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other: men’s anoraks, (including ski-jackets) windbreakers and similar articles: of cotton. The duty rate will be 9.4 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 334. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division