NY K82504 February 19, 2004 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 K82504 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8537.10.9070 Ms Maurine Cecil American Shipping Company, Inc. 400 Oceangate, Suite 1106 Long Beach, CA 90802 RE: The tariff classification of a “Garage Butler” from China Dear Ms. Cecil: In your letter dated January 13, 2004, on behalf of Wise Guy Advertising, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted sample and information, the “Garage Butler” is an electronic device that is used to supplement the operation of a standard type garage door system. Its primary function is to control the closing of the door, either through manual control or by means of a light sensor. It consists of the control unit itself and electrical wiring with mounting contacts that interact with the unit. The applicable subheading for the “Garage Butler” will be 8537.10.9070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other boards, panels, …, and other bases, …, for electric control or the distribution of electricity, …: For a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division