NY K82489 February 5, 2004 CLA-2-56:RR:NC:N3:351 K82489 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5609.00.3000, 5808.90.0010 Carol Krupskas Import Supervisor KAT Import Brokers Airport Ind. Office Park Bldg. B4A Valley Stream, New York 11581 RE: The tariff classification of fringes from China Dear Ms. Krupskas: In your letter dated January 15, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ruling request is on behalf of Horizon Fabrics. The first sample submitted, identified as Item #CBYH13307-43 “Chenille Funky Fringe,” is composed of 50 percent rayon and 50 percent polyester. It appears to be manufactured by running a length of yarn back and forth across a knitting machine or loom and stitching both edges while also running two rows of stitching down the middle; the yarns are cut between these two middle rows, creating two lengths of loose yarns held at both edges. The applicable subheading for Item #CBYH13307-43 will be 5609.00.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of yarn, . . . twine, cordage, rope, or cables, not elsewhere specified or included: Of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem. The second sample, identified as Item #CBYH13320-106 is constructed of 100 percent rayon. It is a tassel dot fringe and has a woven band from which the tassels hang. The third sample, identified as Item # CBYH13318-123, is a ribbon fringe and is made of 100 percent polyester and is made by looping ribbons and stitching them together along the top. The width of the fringe is 2½”. The applicable subheading for Item #’s #CBYH13320-106 and CBYH13318-123 will be 5808.90.0010, HTS, which provides for ornamental trimmings in the piece: of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. Your letter also mentions three other items, CBYH13313-23, CBYH13334-42, and CBYH13315-96, but no samples were included. These were submitted under separate cover and are the subject of our ruling K82486. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division