NY K82486 February 5, 2004 CLA-2-56:RR:NC:N3: K82486 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5609.00.3000, 5808.90.0010 Carol Krupskas Import Supervisor KAT Import Brokers Airport Ind. Office Park Bldg. B4A Valley Stream, New York 11581 RE: The tariff classification of fringes from China Dear Ms. Krupskas: In your letter dated January 15, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ruling request is on behalf of Horizon Fabrics. The first sample submitted, identified as Item #CBYH13313-23 “Funky Fringe,” is constructed of 100 percent nylon and is composed of chenille-like “eyelash” yarns. It measures approximately 1½” wide. The second sample, identified as Item #CBYH13334-42 “Yarn Funky Fringe,” is constructed of 80 percent acrylic yarns and 20 percent nylon eyelash yarns. It also measures approximately 1½” wide. Both of these items appear to be manufactured by running a length of yarn back and forth across a knitting machine or loom and stitching both edges while also running two rows of stitching down the middle; the yarns are cut between these two middle rows, creating two lengths of loose yarns held at both edges. The applicable subheading for the Item #’s CBYH13313-23 and CBYH13334-42 will be 5609.00.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of yarn, . . . twine, cordage, rope, or cables, not elsewhere specified or included: Of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem. The third sample submitted, identified as Item #CBYH13315-96 “Met Fringe with Bugle Beads,” is constructed of 60 percent polyester, 30 percent glass beads, and 10 percent Polyvinyl Chloride. This fringe has a woven band to which the fringe is attached; this band is apparently intended to be inserted into the hem of a garment, furnishing, or other item. The applicable subheading for Item #CBYH13315-96 will be 5808.90.0010, HTS, which provides for ornamental trimmings in the piece: of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. Your letter also mentions three other items, CBYH13307-43, CBYH13320-106, and CBYH13318-123, but no samples were included. These were submitted under separate cover and are the subject of our ruling K82489. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division