NY K82278 January 9, 2004 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 K82278 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Mr. Frank Carroll Paper Magic Group 401 Adams Avenue Scranton, PA 18510 RE: The tariff classification of window cling decorations from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Carroll: In your letter dated December 29, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted samples of window cling assortments that measure approximately 17 inches in height and 12 inches in width and have pop-out window decorations pre-cut around the edges for easy removal. Static cling causes the pictures to adhere to a glass window. Item number 80981600-403, Christmas Presents, depicts holographic images of two decorated fir trees, four hanging tree ornaments, and five wrapped gifts. Item number 80981600-404, Christmas Ornaments, depicts holographic images of hanging tree ornaments in the shapes of stars of assorted colors and sizes, and spheres in assorted colors and sizes. The items are intended as decorations for the home for the Christmas holiday. The applicable subheading for Item number 80981600-403, Christmas Presents, and Item number 80981600-404, Christmas Ornaments, will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division