NY K82105 January 22, 2004 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 K82105 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO. 3919.90.5060 Ms. Linda Donovan Paper Magic Group 401 Adams Avenue Scranton, PA 18510 RE: The tariff classification of pressure-sensitive plastic stickers from China. Dear Ms. Donovan: In your letter dated December 19, 2003, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as item number 914004, Christmas gift tags and stickers. The pressure-sensitive plastic stickers will be used to decorate gifts and the pressure-sensitive gift tags will be used to label gifts. The gift tags are designed in the shapes of a snowman, a Christmas tree, an ornament, a wreath, a stocking, a gift box and a gingerbread house. They are packaged in a clear plastic bag with a header card. The applicable subheading for item number 914004 will be 3919.90.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for self adhesive plates, sheets, film, foil, tape, strip and other flat shapes, of plastics, other...other. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division