NY K81978 December 19, 2003 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 K81978 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9506.91.0030 Ms. Rosaria D’ Angelo BAX Global 896 Frelinghuysen Ave Newark, NJ 07114 RE: The tariff classification of a Lateral Thigh Trainer from China Dear Ms. D’ Angelo: In your letter dated December 10, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of Tristar Products, your client. You are requesting the tariff classification on a product that is described as a Lateral Thigh Trainer, Model # LTT782436. The product is a piece of exercise equipment that is designed for the toning of the thighs. There is a detailed owner’s manual that will accompany the exercise device that will enable the user of the equipment to maximize the effects of the machine. The item will be classified in Chapter 95 of the HTS, as other exercise equipment. You have not requested the return of your sample. The applicable subheading for the Lateral Thigh Trainer, Model # LTT782436, will be 9506.91.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other: articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics or athletics; parts and accessories thereof...other. The rate of duty will be 4.6 % ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division