NY K81814 December 15, 2003 CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 K81814 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9603.90.8050 Ms Lin Chi Liu Tar Hong Kitchenware, Inc. 5717 E. Ferguson Drive Commerce, CA 90022 RE: The tariff classification of a natural bristle pastry/kitchen brush from China. Dear Ms. Liu: In your letter dated December 2, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, item No. WDPB001, is a natural bristle pastry/kitchen brush. The brush has a wooden handle and measures 8 inches in length. The applicable subheading for the natural bristle pastry/kitchen brush will be 9603.90.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Brooms, brushes…Other.” The rate of duty will be 2.8% ad valorem and will remain the same in 2004. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division