NY K81518 December 11, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 K81518 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.33.5010 Mr. Steve Allan Nordstrom, Inc. 1617 Sixth Avenue Seattle, WA 98101 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from China Dear Mr. Allan: In your letter dated November 25, 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style CL88625 is a woman’s jacket constructed from 49 percent acetate, 44 percent polyester and 7 percent spandex woven fabric. The jacket is composed of more than four panels and features long sleeves with buttoned cuffs, a collar, two flapped chest pockets secured by buttons and a full front opening secured by five buttons. The applicable subheading for CL88625 will be 6204.33.5010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): suit-type jackets and blazers: of synthetic fibers: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 27.5 percent ad valorem. Effective January 1, 2004, the rate of duty will be 27.3 percent ad valorem. Style CL88625 falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division