NY K81483 December 15, 2003 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 K81483 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.50.9000 Mr. Michael R. Lapine Customs Compliance Clerk Tellabs Operations, Inc. 1415 West Diehl Road Naperville, IL 60563 RE: The tariff classification of the Tellabs 8890 Management System, manufactured, in the United States Dear Mr. Lapine: In your letter dated November 17, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise subject to this ruling is the Tellabs 8890 Management System. It is a carrier-class Service Provisioning, Management and OSS Integration platform in support of Tellab’s line of 8800 Multi-service Switch Routers (MSRs). Together these products provide infrastructure and software capabilities to build deterministic, service-oriented networks and solutions. Coupled with the Tellabs 8820 and 8860 MSRs, the Tellabs 8890 provides the service provider with a platform from which they can efficiently create, manage, assure, and operate services in support of their customer’s demands and requirements. The Tellabs 8890 Management System offers product functions such as Distributed Client Server Architecture, Scaleable Network solutions, Enhanced industry FCAPS functionalities, High Availability and Backup Configurations, Network Traffic Engineering Capabilities, Flexible Application Programming Interfaces (API) - COBRA NBI and SNMP NBI for OSS Integration, supported on standard platforms and Operating Systems - Solaris, Windows NT and Windows 2000, and Windows XP. The applicable subheading for the Tellabs 8890 Management System will be 8517.50.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “ Other apparatus for carrier-current line systems or for digital line systems: Other: Telegraphic: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division