NY K81357 November 26, 2003 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 K81357 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026 Mrs. Wynn Spurgeon Trans-World Shipping Service, Inc. 3206 Frenchmens Rd. P.O. Box 795 Toledo, Ohio 43697-0795 RE: The tariff classification of an insulated wine bottle case with accessories from China. Dear Mrs. Spurgeon: In your letter dated November 17, 2003, on behalf of Picnic Gifts, Inc., you requested a classification ruling for an insulated wine bottle case with accessories. You have submitted a sample and literature of an item described as Del Mar-2005 “Picnic Gift Pac”. The item is a fitted bottle case with picnic accessories designed to provide storage, organization, protection and portability for the items it is designed to contain. The wine case is a specially fitted container of a kind eo nomine provided for in heading 4202 as “Bottle Cases”. It is manufactured with an exterior surface of man-made fiber textile materials with a layer of foam plastic between the base and the exterior surface material. The bag features two zippered compartments. One compartment is fully insulated and the other is fitted to contain the accessories, which consists of a cheese board, knife, 2 cloth napkins, bottle stopper, wineglasses and corkscrew. The bag measures approximately 13” x 8 ½” x 4 ½”. The case is carried by means of a top carrying handle and/or a removable, adjustable shoulder strap. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the insulated wine bottle case with accessories will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases… traveling bags… bottle cases and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17.8 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.92.9026 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division