NY K81121 December 5, 2003 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1: 112 K81121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8505.19.0080 Ms. Carol Ritchings Conair Corporation 150 Milford Road East Windsor, NJ 08520 RE: The Tariff Classification of Magnets from China. Dear Ms. Ritchings: In your letter dated November 7, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Model HT11032 Magnet, sample submitted, consisting of 4 products in the shapes of flower petals and butterflies with a small magnet in the back of each, allowing the product to be placed on a refrigerator or other metal surfaces. The applicable subheading for the Model HT11032 Magnet will be 8505.19.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for permanent magnets and articles intended to become permanent magnets after magnetization: Other. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division