NY J88741 October 6, 2003 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 J88741 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8505.19.0080 Ms. Lorrie Heavey ATE Logistics, Inc. 855 South 192nd SeaTac, WA 98148 RE: The tariff classification of magnetic devices from China Dear Ms. Heavey: In your letter dated September 9, 2003, on behalf of Play Visions, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted samples, the items in question are identified as the Magnetic Flasher (#8300), the Magnetic Color Morph Light (#BL6), and the Magnetic Flashing UV Light (#8301). Each of these items consists of metal cylinders incorporating a battery operated flashing light, with a removable magnet affixed to the bottom of the cylinder. These items are designed to be magnetically attached to clothing, metal surfaces, etc. The applicable subheading for the Magnetic Flasher, the Magnetic Color Morph Light, and the magnetic Flashing UV Light will be 8505.19.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other permanent magnets. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division