NY K80673 November 26, 2003 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 K80673 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026 Mr. Stephen C. Liu Pacific Century Customs Service 11099 S. La Cienega Blvd., #202 Los Angeles, CA 90045 RE: The tariff classification of a tool pouch from China. Dear Mr. Liu: In your letter dated November 13, 2003, on behalf of Allegro International Service, Inc., you requested a classification ruling for a tool pouch. The sample submitted is identified as “Dry Waller’s 6 Pocket Pouch”. No style number was submitted. The item is a six-pocket pouch designed to be worn on the belt to contain tools. It is manufactured with an exterior surface of polyester man-made fiber textile material. It measures approximately 9.25” x 8” x 3”. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the tool pouch will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, holsters and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17.8 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.92.9026 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division