NY K80484 November 14, 2003 CLA-2-21:RR:NC:2:228 K80484 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.9995 Mr. Bob Kerr Marlow Foods Limited Station Road, Stokesley North Yorkshire TS9 7AB England RE: The tariff classification of an imitation meat product from England Dear Mr. Kerr: In your letter dated October 28, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling. An ingredients breakdown, descriptive literature, and sample of the European package accompanied your letter. Quorn Pork-Style Riblets in BBQ Sauce is an imitation meat product based on “myco-protein,” a dough-like material collected by growing plants of the Fusarium species on glucose syrup. The “ribs” in this food product are composed of myco-protein, water, textured protein, onions, egg albumen, flavor, pea fiber, canola oil, tapioca starch, and whey protein. The ribs are in a sauce composed of water, molasses, tomato puree, vinegar, tomato ketchup, smoke powder, starch, garlic puree, salt, and cayenne pepper. The product will be imported in frozen condition, packed in retail cartons holding 250 grams. The applicable subheading for this product will be 2106.90.9995, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included…other…other…other…frozen. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 646-733-3029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division