NY K80435 November 4, 2003 CLA-2-97:RR:NC:SP:233 K80435 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9705.00.0090 Mr. Jean-Baptiste Bacquart 62 Gloucester Place London, W1U 8HW England RE: The tariff classification of a Dogon Mask from Mali. Dear Mr. Bacquart: In your letter dated October 28, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item to be imported is a Dogon Mask made in the 18th century in the Region of Bandiagara, Mali. The mask is made of wood and measures 17 inches in height. It has been in a private collection in London since 1973. You have submitted a photograph of the mask and an Export License number from the U.K. The applicable subheading for the Dogon Mask will be 9705.00.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Collections and collectors’ pieces of zoological, botanical, mineralogical, anatomical, historical, archeological, paleontological, ethnographic or numismatic interest, Other.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division