NY M80651 February 22, 2006 CLA-2-97:RR:NC:SP:233 M80651 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9705.00.0090 Mr. Lance Entwistle L & R Entwistle and Co. Ltd. 144 New Bond Street London W1S 2TR England RE: The tariff classification of a Dogon figure from Mali. Dear Mr. Entwistle: In your letter dated February 14, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The artwork to be imported is a Dogon figure seated on a stool. The figure is made of wood and measures 63cm in height. You indicate that the figure was published in 1970 in Elsy Leuzinger, African Expo: Die Kunst von Schwarz-Africa Kunsthaus Zurich. The applicable subheading for the Dogon figure will be 9705.00.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Collections and collectors’ pieces of zoological, botanical, mineralogical, anatomical, historical, archeological, paleontological, ethnographic or numismatic interest, Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Noting that the artwork was out of Mali prior to the import restrictions effective September 23, 1993, the item is admissible into the United States. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division