NY K80128 November 21, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 K80128 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0054 Ms. Karen Riggs Talbots 174 Beal Street Hingham, MA 02043 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from China Dear Ms. Riggs: In your letter dated October 22, 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 42191515 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 55 percent cotton, 38 percent nylon and 7 percent spandex woven fabric. The blouse features long sleeves with buttoned cuffs, a notched collar, two pockets below the waist and a full front opening secured by four buttons. The applicable subheading for style 42191515 will be 6211.42.0054, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling. The rate of duty will be 8.2 percent ad valorem. Style 42191515 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division