NY J89832 November 10, 2003 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 J89832 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3923.21.0090 Mr. Gordon C. Anderson C.H. Robinson International, Inc. 8967 Columbine Road, Suite 400 Eden Prairie, MN 55347-4194 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic bag from China. Dear Mr. Anderson: In your letter dated October 14, 2003, on behalf of Laser Graphics, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample shopping bag was provided with your letter. The bag (Job #MV053) is composed of polyethylene plastic sheeting. The bag is approximately 15 inches in height and 16 inches in width. The sample has cutout handles, though some bags will have rope style handles. This bag will be used to contain gifts/sporting-related memorabilia distributed as promotional giveaways at sporting events. The applicable subheading for the polyethylene shopping bag will be 3923.21.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for the conveyance or packing of goods, of plastics: sacks and bags (including cones): of polymers of ethylene: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division