NY R01716 April 14, 2005 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:N2:221 R01716 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3923.21.0090 Mr. David L. Gray Global Product Sources, LLC 101 Mooreland Drive, Suite B Springfield, TN 37172 RE: The tariff classification of polyethylene film garment bags from China. Dear Mr. Gray: In your letter dated March 29, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The garment bags illustrated in your letter will be used in dry cleaning stores and placed over laundered garments. The garment bags are constructed of flimsy, transparent polyethylene film that measures 0.6 mil in thickness. The bags are available in lengths of 30 inches, 40 inches, 54 inches or 72 inches and are imported in rolls with perforations between each bag so that they may be easily separated. The applicable subheading for the polyethylene film garment bags will be 3923.21.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles for the conveyance or packing of goods, of plastics...sacks and bags (including cones): of polymers of ethylene...other. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division