NY J89827 October 20, 2003 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 J89827 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.41.0000 Mr. Todd D. Bulmash Paris Presents Inc 3800 Swanson Court Gurnee, IL 60031-1261 RE: The tariff classification of a stuffed toy duck from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Bulmash: In your letter dated October 14, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You are requesting the tariff classification on an item that is described as a stuffed toy duck used for bath time fun. The product is designated as sample # 03-627. The duck is constructed of 100 % cotton terry cloth for the body portion of the item, and it is wearing a PVC shower cap that is covered by mesh netting. The correct classification will be in Chapter 95 of the HTS as stuffed toys representing animals. The sample will be returned, as requested by you. The applicable subheading for the toy duck, # 03-627, will be 9503.41.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for toys representing animals or non-human creatures...and parts and accessories thereof: stuffed toys and parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division