NY J89825 October 23, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 J89825 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0091 Ms. Carol Ritchings Conair Corporation 150 Milford Road East Windsor, NJ 08520 RE: The tariff classification of a Lab Coat from China. Dear Ms. Ritchings: In your letter dated October 13, 2003, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. Your submitted sample, model SSLAB is a Lab Coat made of a 65% polyester and 35% cotton woven fabric. The garment features a full frontal opening with a five button right over left closure, a collar, long sleeves with hemmed cuffs, a pocket on the left chest, two patch pockets below the waist and a hemmed bottom. The garment also features a belted back and reaches to the knees of the wearer. The applicable subheading for model SSLAB will be 6211.43.0091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments; women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 16.1 percent ad valorem. Model SSLAB falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division