NY J89769 November 14, 2003 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1: 112 J89769 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8544.51.4000 Ms. Sharon Roberson Case Logic, Inc. 6303 Dry Creek Parkway Longmont, CO 80503 RE: The Tariff Classification of A Retractable Modem Cord from China. Dear Ms. Roberson: In your letter dated October 10, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, a retractable modem cord, model number CLRM1, has phone connectors on both ends. The intended function is to interconnect electrical circuitry between the modem and a telephone line for use with a computer. The applicable subheading for the Retractable Modem Cord will be 8544.51.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric conductors, for a voltage exceeding 80 V but not exceeding 1,000 V: Fitted with connectors: Fitted with modular telephone connectors. The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division