NY I87296 November 4, 2002 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 I87296 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8544.51.4000 Ms. Cari Grego Dollar Tree Stores, Inc. 500 Volvo Parkway Chesapeake, VA 23320 RE: The tariff classification of an adapter from China Dear Ms. Grego: In your letter dated October 8, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted sample, the adapter, identified as item SKU 131160, is for use with telephones and personal computers. It consists of a plastic housing containing a length of insulated flat cable with connectors at each end. The cable can be pulled from either end of the housing, and can be retracted into the housing by use of a button on top of the housing. The applicable subheading for the adapter, item SKU 131160, will be 8544.51.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric conductors, for a voltage exceeding 80 V but not exceeding 1,000 V: Fitted with connectors: Fitted with modular telephone connectors. The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division