NY J89530 October 31, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 J89530 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.93.0800 Ms. Mindy Hu The Glove Source, Inc. 9104 Guilford Road, Suite 1-D Columbia, Maryland 21046 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Ms. Hu: In your letter dated October 2, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 2911, is an insulated and lined gauntlet glove constructed of a polyester fleece fabric. Leather overlays cover three-quarters of the palmside extending to the fingertips and also the thumb/forefinger crotch. Additional features include an elasticized wrist, fourchettes, a hemmed cuff, and a hook and clasp. The cumulation of features on the glove shows a design for use in the sport of cross-country skiing. The applicable subheading for the glove will be 6116.93.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division