NY J89268 October 3, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 J89268 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6117.10.2030 Ms. Stella Chow Karasia Imports, Inc. 532 North Gerona Avenue San Gabriel, CA 91775 RE: The tariff classification of a veil from China. Dear Ms. Chow: In your letter dated, September 17, 2003, on behalf of Pleasant Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your submitted sample, style 9030 is a child’s headpiece covered with polyester ribbon and glued on fabric flowers. The headpiece has a sewn on ribbon bow on the back and a finished double veil secured onto the inside back of the headpiece. The applicable subheading for style 9030 will be 6117.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up clothing or accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or clothing accessories: shawls, scarves, mufflers, mantillas, veils and the like: of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 11.4 percent ad valorem. China is a member of the World Trade Organization (WTO), and style 9030 is not subject to quota or the requirements of a visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division