NY J89139 October 3, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 J89139 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.92.1000 Mr. Maurine Cecil American Shipping Company Inc. 400 Oceangate Suite 1106 Long Beach, CA 90802 RE: The tariff classification of man’s down jacket from China. Dear Mr. Cecil: In your letter dated September 11, 2003, on behalf of Worldwide Quality, you have requested a binding ruling. As requested the sample will be returned to you. Your submitted sample, style FJ227 Fourstar Vintage Puffy Jacket is a men’s winter jacket. The shell is made of 60% cotton and 40% nylon woven fabric and the filling is 50% polyester and 50% down and waterfowl feathers. The jacket features a standup collar, long sleeves with elasticized bottoms, 100% polyester fabric lining, a full frontal opening with a heavy duty zipper closure, slash pockets and hemmed bottom. You state that the jacket is made up of approximately 39 percent by weight of down and waterfowl feathers of which 67 percent is down. The applicable subheading for style FJ227 will be 6201.92.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets), other than those of heading 6203: anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including sleeveless padded jackets): of cotton: containing 15 percent or more by weight of down and waterfowl plumage and of which down comprises 35 percent or more by weight; containing 10 percent or more by weight of down. The rate of duty will be 4.4 percent ad valorem. China is a member of the World Trade Organization (WTO), the jacket is not currently subject to quota or the requirements of a visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division