NY J88770 September 25, 2003 CLA-2-91:RR:NC:MM:114 J88770 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9102.12.40; 9102.12.80 Ms. Carol Krupskas KAT Import Brokers Division of Kamino International Transport, Inc. Airport Ind. Office Park Bldg. B4A Valley Stream, New York 11581 RE: The tariff classification of quartz digital wrist watch and metal box from China Dear Ms. Krupskas: In your letter dated September 12 2003, on behalf of Horizon Fabrics, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a quartz digital wrist watch and metal hinged box from China. Samples of the digital watch and metal box were submitted with the ruling request. The submitted item number SR73, is a wrist watch containing a battery-operated electronic watch movement with a liquid crystal display (LCD) in an oval plastic case. The watch has a blue plastic bendable bangle bracelet. The ends of the watch bracelet overlap and remain open. The LCD display measures approximately 1/2 inch in length by 1/8 inch in width. You have indicated in your letter that the digital watch is functional at the time of importation. The applicable subheading for the wrist watch will be 9102.12.80, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for wrist watches, pocket watches and other watches, including stop watches, other than those of heading 9101; wrist watches, electrically operated, whether or not incorporating a stop watch facility; with opto-electronic display only; other. The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the plastic watch bracelet will be 9102.12.40, HTS, which provides for straps, bands or bracelets entered with watches of subheading 9102.12.80 and classifiable therewith pursuant to additional U.S. note 2 to this chapter; all the foregoing whether or not attached to such watches at the time of entry; other. The rate of duty will be free. We are unable to give a classification ruling for the metal hinged box identified as CK-TIN-01. Additional information is required as indicated below. You may resubmit your request for a ruling on the metal box when the information is available. Ruling requests must contain sufficient information to determine the proper tariff classification. In order to classify the metal box, please state the type of metal that the box is made of. If it is steel, please specify whether it is unplated steel or tinplate steel. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling on the watch, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 646-733-3019. If you have any questions regarding the metal box, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division