NY J88690 September 10, 2003 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 J88690 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Mr. Brandon Terrell UPS Supply Chain Solutions 1600 Genessee, Suite 450 Kansas City, MO 64102 RE: The tariff classification of a child’s collapsible tote bag from China. Dear Mr. Terrell: In your letter dated August 19, 2003, on behalf of Midwest Quality Glove, Inc., you requested a classification ruling for a child’s collapsible tote bag. The sample submitted is identified as style GF400K “Collapsible Barrel”. The item is a barrel-shaped collapsible tote bag designed to contain the personal effects a child would normally carry on a daily basis. The bag consists of a wire frame wholly covered with polyvinyl chloride (PVC) sheeting. The bag’s approximate dimensions are approximately 10” in diameter. The item features double webbed carrying straps that convert into a shoulder strap. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the collapsible tote bag will be 4202.92.4500 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division