NY J88529 September 3, 2003 CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 J88529 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7103.99.5000 Ms. Patty Kittel Target Customs Brokers, Inc. 000 Nicollet Mall Minneapolis, MN 55403 RE: The tariff classification of river rocks from China. Dear Ms. Kittel: In your letter dated August 22, 2003, on behalf of Target Stores, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples are two bags of rocks. One bag contains Black River Rocks, item number 084/03/1101. The other bag contains River Rocks, item number 084/03/1103. The black and mixed rocks are tumbled agates and jaspers. The white rocks are rock quartz. The rocks are to be used for decorative purposes in fountains, potted plants, and floral arrangements. The applicable subheading for the river rocks will be 7103.99.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Precious stones (other than diamonds) and semi-precious stones, whether or not worked or graded but not strung, mounted or set; ungraded precious stones (other than diamonds) and semi-precious stones, temporarily strung for convenience of transport: Otherwise worked: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 10.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division