NY I84718 August 15, 2002 CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 I84718 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7103.99.5000 Ms. Tammy Shaw Shaw’s Accounting Service Inc. DBA Rainbow Crystal Shoppe 678 Moosehead Trail Dixmont, ME 04932 RE: The tariff classification of Larimore from Madagascar. Dear Ms. Shaw: In your letter dated July 24, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise to be imported is polished Larimore. The applicable subheading for the polished Larimore will be 7103.99.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for precious stones (other than diamonds) and semi-precious stones, whether or not worked or graded but not strung, mounted or set; ungraded precious stones (other than diamonds) and semi-precious stones, temporarily strung for convenience of transport: otherwise worked: other: other. The rate of duty will be 10.5% ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 7103.99.5000, HTS, which are products of Madagascar, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division