NY J88369 September 29, 2003 CLA-2-48:RR:NC:SP:234 J88369 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4818.90.0000 Mr. Steve Burkhart International Service Group, Inc. 301 E. Grand South San Francisco, CA 94080 RE: The tariff classification of absorbent mats used in medical applications, from Switzerland. Dear Mr. Burkhart: In your letter dated September 10, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Vela Global Venture Partners (Emeryville, CA). Two samples, both described as “super absorbent mats,” designed to be used in medical applications, were submitted for our examination. The first sample is a 14” x 29” rectangular pad having top and bottom (outer) layers of nonwoven polypropylene fabric and an absorbent center layer of paper. The paper is said to consist of cellulose and sodium polyacrylate. The mat is sewn around its perimeter. The second sample is a smaller version of the same product, measuring 10” x 13”. The applicable subheading for the “super absorbent mats” will be 4818.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other (non-enumerated) sanitary or hospital articles of paper. The rate of duty will be 0.3%. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 646-733-3037. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division